40th EGOS Colloquium Milan 2024 – Registration Policy

A – The standard conference in-person/ onsite fee includes:
Participation in pre-Colloquium workshops (if previously accepted by the respective convenor teams)
Participation in all sessions and events at the main Colloquium

Welcome Reception on Wednesday, July 3, 2024, 19:00–21:00 CEST
Coffee Breaks
Light Lunches
VAT.

B – The standard in-person/onsite conference fee does not include:
Transportation from airport or port
Accommodation
EGOS Dinner on Friday, July 5, 2024

Confirmation of Registration 
Once your payment has been made, you will receive an email for accessing your personal area in the effe erre congressi registration panel to download your invoice for the Colloquium registration. – Please note: the invoice/receipt for your EGOS membership, however, can only be downloaded via your My/MyPayments!

After registration, the receipt of payment will be received within five days, while the invoice will be available later.

Cancellation Conditions

If cancelled until and including May 31, 2024: The conference fee will be refunded, minus an administrative charge of EUR 50.00.
There will be no refunds for cancellations made as of June 1, 2024 onward.

Terms of Payment

Registration must be accompanied by payment of the corresponding amount. Payment can be made either by credit card or by bank transfer.
All payments must be made in Euro. Registration fees include Italian VAT (22%).
Payment can be made by:

– bank transfer (all bank charges have to be paid by you)

– credit card (Visa, MasterCard)

For all credit card payments you will be redirected to the secure online payment platform of the bank.

Here are the details for payment by bank transfer:

effe erre congressi srl
INTESA SANPAOLO
Piazza Barberini 21 Roma
IBAN IT52Y0306905000100000014153
BIC SWIFT:BCITITMM

We kindly ask you to send a copy of bank remittance to: secretariat@egos2024.org

Bank charges are at your expense.

Responsibility

Neither effe erre congressi, nor the local Colloquium organizers at the University of Milano-Bicocca, nor EGOS can be held liable in the case of cancellation due to force majeure or circumstances that could not be reasonably foreseen or resolved with professional conscientiousness.

Compliant and Reports

Any shortcomings in the performance of the services relating to the EGOS Colloquium 2024 should be immediately reported by the participant so that that effe erre congressi or the local Colloquium organizers at the University at Milan can remedy them appropriately.

Privacy Law

Privacy Notice for Personal Data Processing for Registration
Pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679

Effe erre congressi srl as organizing secretariat of EGOS 2024 COLLOQUIUM ORGANIZER info@frcongressi.it informs you that, for the purpose of the correct provision and management of the congress, it will process the provided data as follows:

Data Controller
The Data Controller is effe erre congressi srl which can be contacted at any time by sending an email to the following address: info@frcongressi.it

Nature of Data
All your personal data necessary for the correct management of registration, payment related to the specific event, and the management of any additional services you may request, will be subject to processing. In particular, within the form, your personal information such as, but not limited to, name, surname, tax code, email address, telephone number, passport, etc., will be collected. Additionally, and only if services during the Congress require it, information such as: city of residence and/or domicile, gender, any food intolerances, any additional payment details e.g., IBAN, bank coordinates, etc., and/or specific needs in the provision of services may be requested. Furthermore, in case of participant disability, additional sensitive health data of the participant may be processed to ensure participation in the event/congress safely.

Purpose of Processing
The data is processed by the Data Controller for the purpose of managing registrations and participations and providing any additional services requested by you.

Legal Basis of Processing and Nature of Providing
The legal basis for processing is identified in the need to perform a contract to which the Data Subject is a party or to take pre-contractual measures at the request of the Data Subject (e.g., Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, Regulation EU 2016/679), and, sometimes and only for certain processing activities, in the legitimate interest of the Data Controller (e.g., Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, Regulation EU 2016/679) for effective service management and to ensure your utmost satisfaction. The provision of some data, appropriately marked, is mandatory for the correct management of the form’s purpose. Failure to provide one or more mandatory data or subsequent withdrawal, in whole or in part, may result in the objective impossibility to correctly perform the activities under the Data Controller’s responsibility. The provision of additional data, which may be requested for related but not directly connected activities, is optional, and any refusal does not affect the continuation of activities.

Data Retention Period

The Data Controller retains and processes personal data for the time strictly necessary to perform the service or necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this document. At the end of the retention period, the data will be deleted or permanently and irreversibly anonymized.

Processing Methods
For the indicated purposes, your data will be processed by internal subjects, properly appointed by the Data Controller as authorized to process personal data (Article 29 of Regulation EU 2016/679). These subjects will operate under the direct supervision and subordination of the Data Controller, will be duly trained, and will process data lawfully, fairly, and with the utmost confidentiality, mainly using electronic and computerized tools and stored on both computer media and paper media and any other suitable media, in compliance with security measures under Article 32 of Regulation EU 2016/679. The Data Controller will outsource certain administrative and organizational management activities to external companies, which it will appoint as Data Processors for this reason (Article 28 of Regulation EU 2016/679).

Data Communication
Your personal data, for the aforementioned purposes, may be communicated to internal subjects operating under the direct subordination of the Data Controller and identified by the latter as authorized to process data (Article 29 of Regulation EU 2016/679), and may also be communicated to external subjects, identified by the Data Controller and duly appointed as Data Processors (Article 28 of Regulation EU 2016/679) by the Data Controller itself. Data Processors may, in turn, and if necessary, communicate such data to third parties involved in process management (e.g., hotels for the correct management of accommodations). Such communications and processing by third parties will be managed according to principles of fairness, lawfulness, and security, and the data will be used exclusively for the purposes set out in this document.

Data Subject Rights
Pursuant to Articles 15 to 22 of Regulation EU 2016/679, the Data Controller informs you that you have the right to request, by sending an email to the following email address: info@frcongressi.it . Furthermore, if you believe that the processing concerning you violates the provisions of Regulation EU 2016/679, you can always lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority for the Protection of Personal Data through the form and procedure indicated on the website www.garanteprivacy.it and available at the following link https://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/453552

Cerca